7th International Conference on Logic Programming and Nonmonotonic Reasoning

Important Dates
Call for Papers
Call for System Descriptions
Program Committee
Paper Submission
Accepted Papers
Author Instructions
Invited Talks
Travel Information

Monday, January 5

6:00-8:00pm Welcome reception

Tuesday, January 6

8:00-8:45am Registration

8:45-9:00 Opening

9:00-10:00 Invited talk (Chair: Vladimir Lifschitz)
Toward a Universal Inference Engine
Henry Kautz
10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Technical session 1 (Chair: Chiaki Sakama)
Answer Set Programming with Clause Learning
Jeffrey Ward and John S. Schlipf

Using Criticalities as a Heuristic for Answer Set Programming
Orkunt Sabuncu, Ferda N. Alpaslan and Varol Akman

Graphs and Colorings for Answer Set Programming: Abridged Report
Kathrin Konczak, Thomas Linke and Torsten Schaub

Semantics for Dynamic Logic Programming: A Principle-Based Approach
José Júlio Alferes, Federico Banti, António Brogi and Joăo Alexandre Leite
12:30-2:00pm Lunch time

2:00-3:30 Panel 1: Extensions of the Language of Logic Programming (Chair: Mirek Truszczynski)

3:30-4:00 Coffee break

4:00-6:00 Technical session 2 (Chair: Tomi Janhunen)
Almost Definite Causal Theories
Semra Dogandag, Paolo Ferraris and Vladimir Lifschitz

Nondefinite vs. Definite Causal Theories
Joohyung Lee

A Logic of Non-Monotone Inductive Definitions and its Modularity Properties
Marc Denecker and Eugenia Ternovska

Properties of Iterated Multiple Belief Revision
Dongmo Zhang
6:00-7:00 Break

7:00- Banquet

Wednesday, January 7

9:00-10:00am Invited talk (Chair: Michael Gelfond)
Constraints and Probabilistic Networks: a Look at the Interface
Rina Dechter
10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:30 Technical session 3 (Chair: Victor W. Marek)
Verifying the Equivalence of Logic Programs in the Disjunctive Case
Emilia Oikarinen and Tomi Janhunen

Simplifying Logic Programs under Uniform and Strong Equivalence
Thomas Eiter, Michael Fink, Hans Tompits and Stefan Woltran

Uniform Equivalence for Equilibrium Logic and Logic Programs
David Pearce and Agustin Valverde

Strong Equivalence for Causal Theories
Hudson Turner
12:30-2:00pm Lunch time

2-3:30 Technical session 4 (Chair: Hudson Turner)
Planning with Preferences using Logic Programming
Son Cao Tran and Enrico Pontelli

Planning with Sensing Actions and Incomplete Information using Logic Programming
Son Cao Tran, Phan Huy Tu and Chitta Baral

Reasoning about Actions and Change in Answer Set Programming
Yannis Dimopoulos, Antonis Kakas, and Loizos Michael
3:30-4:00 Coffee break

4:00-5:00 Invited talk (Chair: Ilkka Niemelä)
Towards Systematic Benchmarking in Answer Set Programming: The Dagstuhl Initiative
Torsten Schaub
5:00-7:00 Dinner time

7:00-9:00 System demonstrations (Chair: Ilkka Niemelä)

DLV with Aggregates
Tina Dell`Armi, Wolfgang Faber, Giuseppe Ielpa, Nicola Leone, Simona Perri, Gerald Pfeifer

GnT - A Solver for Disjunctive Logic Programs
Tomi Janhunen, Ilkka Niemel\"a

LPEQ and DLPEQ - Translators for Automated Equivalence Testing of Logic Programs
Tomi Janhunen, Emilia Oikarinen

DLV^DB: Bridging the Gap between ASP Systems and DBMSs
Nicola Leone, Vincenzino Lio, Giorgio Terracina

Cmodels-2: SAT-based Answer Set Solver Enhanced to Non-tight Programs
Yuliya Lierler, Marco Maratea

WSAT(CC) - a Fast Local-Search ASP Solver
Lengning Liu, Miroslaw Truszczynski

A Simple Scheme to Handle Aggregates in Smodels
Enrico Pontelli, Son Cao Tran, Islam Elkabani

nlp: A Compiler for Nested Logic Programming
Vladimir Sarsakov, Torsten Schaub, Hans Tompits, Stefan Woltran

Thursday, January 8

9:00-10:30am Technical session 5 (Chair: Tran Cao Son)
Programs with monotone cardinality atoms
Victor W. Marek, Ilkka Niemelä and Miroslaw Truszczynski

Partial Stable Models for Logic Programs with Aggregates
Nikolay Pelov, Marc Denecker and Maurice Bruynooghe

Set Constraints in Logic Programming
Victor W. Marek and Jeffrey Remmel
10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 Technical session 6 (Chair: Enrico Pontelli)
Improving the Model Generation/Checking Interplay to Enhance the Evaluation of Disjunctive Programs
Gerald Pfeifer

Towards Automated Integration of Guess and Check Programs in Answer Set Programming
Thomas Eiter and Axel Polleres

Definitions in Answer Set Programming
Selim Erdogan and Vladimir Lifschitz
12:30-2:00pm Lunch time

2:00-3:30 Technical session 7 (Chair: Alexander Bochman)
Deduction in Ontologies via ASP
Terrance Swift

Probabilistic Reasoning with Answer Sets
Chitta Baral, Michael Gelfond and Nelson Rushton

Answer Sets: From Constraint Programming Towards Qualitative Optimization
Gerhard Brewka
3:30-4:00 Coffee break

4:00-5:30 Panel 2: Methodology of Answer Set Programming

5:30-5:45 Closing

Latest update: 13 January 2004.