[an error occurred while processing this directive]

AKRR'08 Conference Programme

TUESDAY 16th of September

19:30-21:00 Registration and Get together (pic)

WEDNESDAY 17th of September

08:40-09:00 AKRR and ESTSP opening
(Olli Simula, Amaury Lendasse and Timo Honkela) (pic, pic)

Keynote presentation (chair: Erkki Oja):

09:00-10:00 Marie Cottrell (Université Paris 1):
Data Analysis using Self-Organizing Maps (pic)

10:00-10:20 Break

10:20-10:30 AKRR opening (Timo Honkela)

Learning systems I (chair: Ville Könönen)

10:30-11:05 Invited talk: Hanna Suominen, Tapio Pahikkala and Tapio Salakoski:
Critical Points in Assessing Learning Performance via Cross-validation (pic)

11:05-11:30 Tapio Pahikkala, Antti Airola, Jorma Boberg and Tapio Salakoski:
Exact and Efficient Leave-Pair-Out Cross-Validation for Ranking RLS [Candidate for Best Paper Award] (pic)

11:30-12:30 Lunch

Learning systems II (chair: Tapio Pahikkala)

12:30-12:55 Xiao-Zhi Gao, Xiaolei Wang and Seppo Ovaska:
Re-editing and Censoring of Detectors in Negative Selection Algorithm (pic)

12:55-13:30 Invited talk: Ville Könönen:
Feather-light Context Recognition for Mobile Devices -
Context Recognition Research at VTT

Health care systems (chair: Tapio Salakoski)

13:30-13:55 Sergei Nirenburg, Marjorie McShane, Stephen Beale and Bruce Jarrell:
Adaptivity in a Multi-Agent Clinical Simulation System [Candidate for Best Paper Award] (pic, pic)

13:55-14:20 Panel discussion
Participants: Marjorie McShane, Sergei Nirenburg, Tapio Pahikkala, and Tapio Salakoski

14:20-14:40 Break

Keynote presentation (chair: Timo Honkela)

14:40-15:30 Harri Valpola (Helsinki University of Technology):
From Raw Data to Abstract Concepts (pic)

15:30-15:50 Discussion

Language and Cognition I (chair: Timo Honkela)

15:50-16:15 Basilio Calderone:
Unsupervised Decomposition of Morphology.
A Distributed Representation of the Italian Verb System
[Recipient of Best Paper Award, ENNS]

16:15-16:45 Tommi Vatanen, Mari-Sanna Paukkeri, Ilari Nieminen and Timo Honkela:
AKRR and ESTSP participant map presentation: (link)

16:45-17:30 Demo session

THURSDAY 18th of September

Keynote presentation (chair: Amaury Lendasse)

09:00-10:00 José Príncipe: Information Theoretic Learning and Kernel Methods (pic)

10:00-10:20 Break

Learning systems II (chair: Timo Honkela)

10:20-10:45 Xiaolei Wang, Xiao-Zhi Gao and Seppo Ovaska:
A Simulated Annealing-Based Immune Optimization Method

10:45-11:10 Matti Pöllä and Timo Honkela:
Change Detection of Text Documents Using Negative First-Order Statistics

11:10-11:45 Invited talk: Aapo Hyvärinen (University of Helsinki):
Causal Discovery Using Non-Gaussian Bayesian Networks (pic)

11:45-12:40 Lunch

Keynote presentation (chair: Olli Simula)

12.40-13.40 Wlodzislaw Duch (Nicolaus Copernicus University):
Neurocognitive approach to natural language understanding and creativity (slides, abstract, pic)

Special session on Creativity and Innovation (chair: Timo Honkela)

13:40-15:00 Panel presentations:
Petri Vasara (Pöyry) (pic),
Sakari Virkki (Intelliagency) (pic),
Otto Romanowski (Sibelius Academy) (pic)

15:00-15:20 Break

15:20-16:30 Panel discussion:
Wlodzislaw Duch, Petri Vasara, Sakari Virkki and Otto Romanowski

17:00-21:00 Guided tour in the medieval town Porvoo (pic, pic)

21:00-23:00 Conference dinner (pic, pic, pic)

FRIDAY 19th of September

Keynote presentation (chair: Timo Honkela)

09:00-10:00 Ron Sun (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute):
Cognitive Architectures and Cognitive Social Simulation (pic)

10:00-10:15 Break

Cognitive architectures (chair: Timo Honkela)

10:15-10:40 Michal Malý: Cognitive Assembler (pic)

10:40-11:05 Jan Sefranek: Knowledge Representation for Animal Reasoning (pic)

11:05-11:40 Invited talk: Dimitrios Stamovlasis: A Cusp Catastrophe Model for Working Memory Overload Hypothesis (pic)

11:40-12:30 Lunch

Keynote presentation

12:30-13:20 Kimmo Rossi (EU Commission):
Language Technology and Machine Translation in the European Funding Programmes:
the Quest for a New Paradigm

Language and Cognition II (chair: Ricardo Vigário)

13:20-13:45 Martin Takác:
Developing Episodic Semantics [Candidate for Best Paper Award] (pic)

13:45-14:10 Toomas Kirt:
Search for Meaning: An Evolutionary Agents Approach (pic)

14:10-14:30 Break

Invited panel talks and panel (chair: Timo Honkela)

14:30-14:50 Sverker Sikström (University of Lund):
Exploring the High Dimensional Semantic Space in the Brain (pic)

14:50-15:10 Lars Kai Hansen (Technical University of Denmark):
Cognitive modeling for search engines (pic)

15:10-16:20 Panel discussion: Cognitive architectures for multimodal multilinguality
Participants: Lars Kai Hansen, Kalervo Järvelin, Markus Koskela, Kimmo Rossi, Sverker Sikström, and Ron Sun (minutes, pic, pic)
Introduction by Timo Honkela (slides)

16:20-16:30 Closing

[an error occurred while processing this directive]